Loading... Please wait...
  • My Account 

Currency Displayed in

279838 Whirlpool Dryer Heating Element Replacement

Hover over image to zoom

  • 279838 Whirlpool Dryer Heating Element Replacement
  • 279838 Top
  • 279838 Bottom
  • 279838 Side
Retail: $41.75
$17.50 (You save $24.25)
In Stock
SKU: 
APN279838


Condition: 
New

5% Off Orders Over $75

Maximum Purchase:
20 unit(s)

 Product Description

Replacement Heating Element for some Admiral, Amana, Crosley, Estate, Inglis, Kenmore, KitchenAid, Magic Chef, Maytag, Roper and Whirlpool dryer models.

Directly Replaces: 279838, 2438, 3398064, 3403585, 8565582, AP3094254, AH334313, EA334313, PS334313.

Specifications:

  • 240V, 5400w.
  • 5/16 terminals.
  • Approx. 3"H x 10"W x 7"D.

APN279838 compatible models:

Where can I find my model number?
Admiral 3ZAED4475TQ0
Admiral 4GAED4900YW0
Admiral 4GAED4900YW1
Admiral 4GAED4900YW2
Admiral 4KAED4475TQ0
Admiral 4KAED4475TQ1
Admiral AED4370TQ0
Admiral AED4470TQ0
Admiral AED4475TQ0
Admiral AED4475TQ1
Admiral AED4675EW0
Admiral AED4675YQ0
Admiral AED4675YQ1
Amana 4GNED4400YQ0
Amana 4GNED4400YQ1
Amana 4GNED4400YQ2
Amana 4GNED4600YQ2
Amana 4KNED5800TQ0
Amana 4KNED5800TQ1
Amana NED4500TQ0
Amana NED4500VQ0
Amana NED4500VQ2
Crosley CED123SEW0
Crosley CED126SBW0
Crosley CED126SBW1
Crosley CED126SDW0
Crosley CED126SDW1
Crosley CED126SXQ0
Crosley CED126SXQ1
Crosley CED137HXQ0
Crosley CED137HXW0
Crosley CED137SBW0
Crosley CED137SDW0
Crosley CED137SDW1
Crosley CED137SXQ0
Crosley CED147HXW0
Crosley CED147SBW0
Crosley CED147SDW0
Crosley CED147SDW1
Crosley CED147SDW2
Crosley CED7006GW0
Crosley CEDS1043VQ0
Crosley CEDS1043VQ1
Crosley CEDS563MQ0
Crosley CEDS563MQ1
Crosley CEDS563RB1
Crosley CEDS563RQ1
Crosley CEDS563SQ0
Crosley CEDS563ST0
Crosley CEDS663SB0
Crosley CEDS663SQ0
Crosley CEDS774JQ0
Crosley CEDS774JQ1
Crosley CEDS774MQ0
Crosley CEDS774MQ1
Crosley CEDS832VQ0
Crosley CEDS832VQ1
Crosley CEDS984RQ0
Crosley CEDS984RQ1
Crosley CEDX463JQ0
Crosley CEDX463JQ1
Crosley CEDX463MQ0
Crosley CEDX463MQ1
Crosley CEDX463RQ1
Crosley CEDX463RT1
Crosley CEDX463SQ0
Crosley CEDX563JQ0
Crosley CEDX563JQ1
Crosley CEDX563JQ2
Crosley CEDX631VQ1
Estate EED4100SQ0
Estate EED4100WQ0
Estate EED4300SQ0
Estate EED4300TQ0
Estate EED4300VQ0
Estate EED4300VQ1
Estate EED4400SQ0
Estate EED4400TQ0
Estate EED4400VQ0
Estate EED4400WQ0
Estate EED4400WQ1
Inglis IED4100SQ0
Inglis IED4300SQ0
Inglis IED4400VQ0
Inglis IED4400VQ1
Inglis IES5000RQ0
Inglis IES5000RQ1
Inglis IEX3000RQ0
Inglis IEX3000RQ1
Inglis IJ80002
Inglis IJ82001
Inglis IJ82002
Inglis IJ84001
Inglis IJ84002
Inglis IM80000
Inglis IP80000
Inglis IP82000
Inglis IP84000
Kenmore 1037777000
Kenmore 1037777020
Kenmore 1037777040
Kenmore 1037777060
Kenmore 1038017050
Kenmore 1038517050
Kenmore 11060022010
Kenmore 11060022011
Kenmore 1106012510
Kenmore 11060202990
Kenmore 11060212990
Kenmore 11060222510
Kenmore 11060522900
Kenmore 11060602990
Kenmore 11060612990
Kenmore 1106062110
Kenmore 11060622990
Kenmore 11060702990
Kenmore 11060712990
Kenmore 1106072010
Kenmore 1106072011
Kenmore 11060722990
Kenmore 11060724990
Kenmore 11060727990
Kenmore 11060802990
Kenmore 11060812990
Kenmore 11060814990
Kenmore 11060817990
Kenmore 11060832990
Kenmore 11060842990
Kenmore 11060852990
Kenmore 11060854990
Kenmore 11060857990
Kenmore 11060882990
Kenmore 11060884990
Kenmore 11060887990
Kenmore 11061202010
Kenmore 11061202011
Kenmore 11061202013
Kenmore 11061252010
Kenmore 11061252011
Kenmore 11061262310
Kenmore 11061262311
Kenmore 11061402310
Kenmore 11061402311
Kenmore 11061802000
Kenmore 11061804000
Kenmore 11061812000
Kenmore 11061814000
Kenmore 1106192310
Kenmore 1106192311
Kenmore 11062102310
Kenmore 11062102311
Kenmore 11062202100
Kenmore 11062202101
Kenmore 11062212100
Kenmore 11062212101
Kenmore 11062332510
Kenmore 11062342510
Kenmore 11062512100
Kenmore 11062512101
Kenmore 11062512102
Kenmore 11062514100
Kenmore 11062514101
Kenmore 11062514102
Kenmore 11062602100
Kenmore 11062602101
Kenmore 11062612100
Kenmore 11062612101
Kenmore 11062622100
Kenmore 11062622101
Kenmore 11062702100
Kenmore 11062702101
Kenmore 11062702102
Kenmore 11062712100
Kenmore 11062712101
Kenmore 11062722100
Kenmore 11062722101
Kenmore 11062722102
Kenmore 11062724100
Kenmore 11062724101
Kenmore 11062802100
Kenmore 11062802101
Kenmore 11062802102
Kenmore 11062812100
Kenmore 11062812101
Kenmore 11062822100
Kenmore 11062822101
Kenmore 11062822102
Kenmore 11062824100
Kenmore 11062824101
Kenmore 11062824102
Kenmore 11062832100
Kenmore 11062832101
Kenmore 11062842100
Kenmore 11062842101
Kenmore 11062852100
Kenmore 11062852101
Kenmore 11062854100
Kenmore 11062854101
Kenmore 11062872100
Kenmore 11062872101
Kenmore 11062872102
Kenmore 11062882100
Kenmore 11062882101
Kenmore 11062884100
Kenmore 11062884101
Kenmore 11062886100
Kenmore 11062886101
Kenmore 11063102100
Kenmore 11063102101
Kenmore 11063112100
Kenmore 11064102300
Kenmore 11064102301
Kenmore 11064112200
Kenmore 11064202200
Kenmore 11064202201
Kenmore 11064212200
Kenmore 11064212201
Kenmore 11064602300
Kenmore 11064602301
Kenmore 11064612200
Kenmore 11064622300
Kenmore 11064622301
Kenmore 11064632300
Kenmore 11064632301
Kenmore 11064642400
Kenmore 11064652400
Kenmore 11064672400
Kenmore 11064712200
Kenmore 11064712201
Kenmore 11064722400
Kenmore 11064732400
Kenmore 11064742400
Kenmore 11064812200
Kenmore 11064812201
Kenmore 11064832400
Kenmore 11064842400
Kenmore 11064852400

TIP: Use the Find on Page function to quickly search through the model list for your specifc model.
Not sure how? Select the device you're using from the list below to view directions.

PC  |    Mac   |    iOS Device   |    Android Device

279838 Whirlpool Dryer Heating Element Replacement
Repair Skill Level:
2 Screwdrivers

Dryers pull air from outside the unit and blow it through a coiled wire heating element into the dryer drum. As the drum spins, hot air regulated by a thermostat passes over, under, and around wet clothes to dry them. A dryer that tumbles the clothes while blowing cool air could have a damaged heating element that needs replacing. Most dryer elements are very easy to change out.

When this part fails, you may experience:No Heat

How to test: Measure for continuity*, and replace if open.

*A continuity test is the checking of an electric circuit to see if current flows (that it is in fact a complete circuit). If electron flow is inhibited by broken conductors, damaged components, or excessive resistance, the circuit is "open". A multimeter is typically used to determine electrical continuity.


Search Appliance Repair Forum for related posts.

Disclaimer: Information and recommendations contained herein are believed to be accurate as of the date hereof. Since the conditions and methods of use of the information referred to are beyond control, ApplianceRepairForum.com and Thrifty Appliance Parts LLC, cannot be held liable for results obtained or arising from use or reliance on such information.
The User assumes responsibility associated with making test measurements, adjustments, parts replacements and any other action necessary to perform any recommended procedures. It is the responsibility of the User to ask for clarification if a recommendation is not fully understood, including the risks and hazards associated with the recommended procedures.

 Warranty Information

 Other Details

Brands:
Admiral
Brands:
Amana
Brands:
Crosley
Brands:
Estate
Brands:
Inglis
Brands:
Kenmore
Brands:
KitchenAid
Brands:
Magic Chef
Brands:
Maytag
Brands:
Roper
Brands:
Whirlpool

 Product Reviews

Showing reviews 1-10 of 15 | Next

  1. Exactly what I ordered!

    Posted by Debbie H on 19th Dec 2017

    The heating element was exactly the part I ordered. It arrived in good packaging and had no damage. Although it did not fix my problem, which was my diagnosis, I have ordered another part from Thrifty Appliance Parts.


  2. Excellent

    Posted by Anna on 12th Aug 2016

    Thrifty had our replacement heating element to us faster 3 days before we expected it and at half the cost of other websites. Dryer now works great...unfortunately there's no time to celebrate our DIY achievement as there are piles of laundry to tackle, sigh.


  3. Awesome

    Posted by Tina Wasson on 30th Jun 2016

    It was right part for our dryer and It was in before it said it would be


  4. Exact part I needed

    Posted by Kathleen on 13th May 2016

    I got the exact part I needed at the price that I can afford. It got here in a timely manner. I was able to install it in just a few minutes and my dryer is working great again. Thank you!


  5. Heating element

    Posted by Marlene on 22nd Apr 2016

    The whirlpool heating element was the exact one that I purchase. We install it and My dryer is working and drying my clothes...stressing out taking my clothes to the laundry.
    The price was definitely in my range. Thank You


  6. Great price great products

    Posted by gloria coen on 15th Apr 2016

    This place is awesome and the prices don't broke the bank.


  7. Great product and fast delivery

    Posted by Unknown on 13th Apr 2016

    The dryer heating element for my dryer was very easy to install and I received it within 2 days when choosing the 2-3 day delivery. This was very helpful since I was out a dryer for a week and a half. Would purchase from this site again.


  8. Great product at a great price!

    Posted by Sean on 2nd Apr 2016

    I ordered this part on Tuesday and it came on Saturday. Mama is happy. I figure we saved a couple hundred bucks replacing ourselves. Thanks for the fast service!


  9. So far so good and will buy another just in case

    Posted by scottr on 29th Feb 2016

    Part was delivered ahead of expected date.

    Part was nearly a clone of the OEM part and installed with ease.

    I will buy another to keep on the shelf next to the spare hot water heater element and heat pump caps.

    Great service


  10. Very fast shipping

    Posted by Amanda on 11th Feb 2016

    Part came in very quickly! My husband was impressed I fixed the dryer while he was at work.


Showing reviews 1-10 of 15 | Next

You Recently Viewed...

What's New

newsletter

Copyright 2019 Thrifty Appliance Parts LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Sitemap | Appliance Repair Forumn | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions



Click the button below to add the 279838 Whirlpool Dryer Heating Element Replacement to your wish list.