Loading... Please wait...
  • My Account 

Currency Displayed in

80040 Whirlpool Washer Agitator Dogs Replacement

Hover over image to zoom

  • 80040 Whirlpool Washer Agitator Dogs Replacement
  • 80040 Whirlpool Replacement Side
Retail: $7.80
$0.75 (You save $7.05)
In Stock
SKU: 
APN80040


Condition: 
New

5% Off Orders Over $75

Maximum Purchase:
50 unit(s)

 Product Description

Replacement directional cogs used on some Estate, Inglis, Kenmore, KitchenAid, Maytag, Roper and Whirlpool washer models.

Directly Replaces: 80040, 285612, 285770, 3109, 3366877, 387091, 80040VP, AH388034, EA388034, ER80040, LP338, PS388034, AP3119063, TJ90LP338, B00IVO8450, B008DJU84I, B00IVO8478, B00IVO8XHE, B00IVO89O6, B00JU3X3J8, B00JU3X942, B00IVO8GX0, B00GU1E1L2, B0156N88I6, B00IVO8HW0, B01MA67P4Y, B00M9IBX3E, B00IVO7XIE, B00M9IB1XQ, B00JU3XAXC, B00IVO7Y6A, B00JU3X79O, B00IVO804U, B00IVO87UC, B00IVO8JI2, B0081E9HRY, B01B6GF8C6, B00IVO800E, B00JCY3WQO, B00LVXNQCY, B018A2X9YS, B00JU3X5QO, B00IVO8NKQ, B00JCY5KC8, B00JU3X89I, B00JU3X4X8, B008DJYOXO, B008DJY0GA.

Specifications:

  • Commonly known as "agitator dogs" or "dog ears."
  • Includes (4) cogs.
  • Approx. 1"L x .5"W.

APN80040 compatible models:

Where can I find my model number?
Kenmore 1037337100
Kenmore 1037337101
Kenmore 1037337120
Kenmore 1037337121
Kenmore 1037337140
Kenmore 1037337141
Kenmore 1037337160
Kenmore 1037337161
Kenmore 1037707100
Kenmore 1037707120
Kenmore 1037707140
Kenmore 1037707160
Kenmore 1037707210
Kenmore 1037707220
Kenmore 1037707240
Kenmore 1037707260
Kenmore 1037717310
Kenmore 1037717320
Kenmore 1037717340
Kenmore 1037717360
Kenmore 1037727210
Kenmore 1037727220
Kenmore 1037727240
Kenmore 1037727260
Kenmore 1037737210
Kenmore 1037737220
Kenmore 1037737240
Kenmore 1037737260
Kenmore 1039707100
Kenmore 1039707120
Kenmore 1039707140
Kenmore 1039707160
Kenmore 1039727210
Kenmore 1039727220
Kenmore 1039727240
Kenmore 1039727260
Kenmore 110088732791
Kenmore 11010202000
Kenmore 11010202001
Kenmore 11010502990
Kenmore 11010502991
Kenmore 11010852990
Kenmore 11010852991
Kenmore 11012202100
Kenmore 11012502100
Kenmore 11012852100
Kenmore 11014502300
Kenmore 11014852300
Kenmore 11015732400
Kenmore 11015842400
Kenmore 11015852400
Kenmore 11015862400
Kenmore 11015864400
Kenmore 11015942400
Kenmore 11015942401
Kenmore 11015944400
Kenmore 11015944401
Kenmore 11015952400
Kenmore 11015952401
Kenmore 11015954400
Kenmore 11015954401
Kenmore 11015962400
Kenmore 11015962401
Kenmore 11015964400
Kenmore 11015964401
Kenmore 11016512690
Kenmore 11016512691
Kenmore 11016512692
Kenmore 11016602690
Kenmore 11016602691
Kenmore 11016602692
Kenmore 11016602693
Kenmore 11016611690
Kenmore 11016611691
Kenmore 11016611692
Kenmore 11016612690
Kenmore 11016612691
Kenmore 11016612692
Kenmore 11016732500
Kenmore 11016812500
Kenmore 11016812501
Kenmore 11016812502
Kenmore 11016812503
Kenmore 11016852500
Kenmore 11016852501
Kenmore 11016852502
Kenmore 11016852503
Kenmore 11016862500
Kenmore 11016862501
Kenmore 11016862502
Kenmore 11016862503
Kenmore 11016872690
Kenmore 11016872691
Kenmore 11016872692
Kenmore 11016872693
Kenmore 11016882500
Kenmore 11016882501
Kenmore 11016882502
Kenmore 11016882503
Kenmore 11016922500
Kenmore 11016922501
Kenmore 11016922502
Kenmore 11016922503
Kenmore 11016922504
Kenmore 11016942500
Kenmore 11016942501
Kenmore 11016942502
Kenmore 11016942503
Kenmore 11016962500
Kenmore 11016962501
Kenmore 11016962502
Kenmore 11016962503
Kenmore 11016964500
Kenmore 11016964501
Kenmore 11016964502
Kenmore 11016964503

TIP: Use the Find on Page function to quickly search through the model list for your specifc model.
Not sure how? Select the device you're using from the list below to view directions.

PC  |    Mac   |    iOS Device   |    Android Device

APN80040 Diagram

80040 Whirlpool Washer Agitator Dogs Replacement
Repair Skill Level:
1 Screwdriver

The agitator dogs drive the upper portion of agitator during a agitation mode.

Failure Symptoms: Whe the agitator dogs fail, the upper portion of the agitator may not turn properly.

How to Test: Check the agitator dogs for excessive wear. If they are worn out they should be replaced.

Disclaimer: Information and recommendations contained herein are believed to be accurate as of the date hereof. Since the conditions and methods of use of the information referred to are beyond control, ApplianceRepairForum.com and Thrifty Appliance Parts LLC, cannot be held liable for results obtained or arising from use or reliance on such information.
The User assumes responsibility associated with making test measurements, adjustments, parts replacements and any other action necessary to perform any recommended procedures. It is the responsibility of the User to ask for clarification if a recommendation is not fully understood, including the risks and hazards associated with the recommended procedures.

 Warranty Information

 Other Details

Brands:
Whirlpool
Brands:
Estate
Brands:
Kenmore
Brands:
KitchenAid
Brands:
Roper

 Product Reviews

  1. Exactly what I needed @ a great price

    Posted by Unknown on 29th May 2018

    I needed these dogs and they worked perfectly. Easy to replace - took less than 10 minutes start to finish. Took me longer to find my ratchet set w/ the extenders in it than to complete the repair.


  2. Great Price

    Posted by Unknown on 3rd May 2018

    The lowest I've found these clips at has been $0.50 prior to finding this site. I will not buy them anywhere else now.


You Recently Viewed...

What's New

newsletter

Copyright 2019 Thrifty Appliance Parts LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Sitemap | Appliance Repair Forumn | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions



Click the button below to add the 80040 Whirlpool Washer Agitator Dogs Replacement to your wish list.